Privacy Policy

1. Identification of the Controller


1.1. This “Website” is owned and managed by Scores & Levels, Unipessoal, Lda. (Hereinafter referred to as '' Scores and Levels ''), as a Controller of the Treatment for Personal Data, taxa number 515 493 457 and headquartered at Praceta Arquiteto Fernandes da Silva, no. 142, 4410-335 Valadares, Portugal.

1.2. By using this Website you are consenting to the terms described in this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

2. Treatment of Personal Data


2.1. The National Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 58/2019, of 8 August, hereinafter “LPDP”) and the General Regulation on Data Protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural people with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

2.2. In legal terms, the following are considered personal data: any “information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“ the data subject ”); an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, identification number, location data, identifiers electronically or to one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual ”.

2.3. The personal data collected and processed by Scores & Levels are those that voluntarily make available to us through the different collection vehicles on the website, that is, through the different moments of interaction with the user provided throughout the Website. However, filling in these may be necessary to access or obtain certain personalized information content or services provided.

2.4. The categories of personal data collected will differ according to the interaction of the data subject with this website and according to their own interests in each visit.

2.5. In no case will personal data on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, health and sexual life data, genetic, biometric data or data relating to sexual life or orientation be requested, unless, at specific times when the request may occur, the data subject expressly and freely consents to its disclosure.

2.6. In no case will Scores & Levels transfer the personal data provided by you through this website to third parties (Scores & Levels Partners) without the prior consent of the data subject.

2.7. This consent, as you will see, whenever requested, for the most varied purposes, will always be free, expressed and embodied in a clear and unambiguous positive act. Still, we will try to make the facility with which it is provided, similar to its removal, if desired by the user.

2.8. Scores & Levels cannot be held responsible for the introduction, by the user, of personal data of third parties to receive any commercial contact.

2.9. Scores & Levels may, however, assign this data to comply with legal obligations or following subcontracting relationships established for its own purposes, always subject to adequate guarantees, without your authorization.

2.10. Upon acceptance of this Privacy Policy the user gives his informed, express, free and unambiguous consent so that the personal data provided through the website are included in a file under the responsibility of Scores & Levels whose treatment under the terms of data protection legislation personal safety measures comply with appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

2.11. Scores & Levels thus maintains this database, which will contain the registration of users who provide their personal data, which will be collected and processed automatically by Scores & Levels.

3. Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data


3.1 With its websites, Scores & Levels is committed to creating informative, diversified content, with simple and accessible language, publishing useful and relevant content daily, using differentiated content strategies and creative guidance. Starting from the visibility of its websites, it publishes sponsored content and interacts with the user, being able to collect personal data. Therefore, the purpose of the collection and processing of personal data will be to conduct direct, own and third party marketing and / or market studies.


4. Direct Marketing and Data Communication to Third Parties


4.1. By placing a cross and clicking on the "I Accept" button (or equivalent) on the forms or answering ‘‘ Yes ’’ on Chatbots you are consenting to receive electronic communications from direct marketing and / or market studies.

4.2. These electronic communications can be made by email, phone, mobile phone, SMS / MMS, push notifications or messages in chat applications (Whatsapp, Messenger, Skype, etc.).

4.3. Communications will be carried out by Scores & Levels or by its Partners (when permitted), which may use the data provided for the same direct marketing purposes.

4.4. Scores & Levels’ “Partners” are legal persons, public or private, with or without profit making and are usually identified at the time of registration or, if not, belong to the categories indicated at the time of registration, listed here:

  • Banking, Finance and Insurance
  • Science, Technology and Telecommunications
  • Education, Training and Employment
  • Energy
  • Nonprofit Entities
  • Real estate
  • Health, Well-being and Food
  • Tourism and Travel
  • Gambling
  • Culture, Entertainment, and Leisure.


4.5. Scores & Levels believes that it is clearer for the user to know the categories of his Partners in question, instead of the name of each Partner, since the access to a simple name only with a disproportionate effort of research will allow the user to know what kind of advertising you’re consenting to. However, if you want to obtain more information about each category of Partners, you can contact us and we will promptly disclose the list of our Partners.


5. Exercise of Rights


5.1. To exercise the right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, portability and opposition, you must send a written communication to the following email address: “info@scoresandlevels.pt”. In this exercise of rights, you must specify the claim, which will be met in a timely manner, within the legal deadlines if the identity of the data subject is confirmed.

5.2. In the specific case of intending to exercise the right of opposition, failing to receive marketing communications you may, at any time, exercise it as follows:

  • Clicking on the link for that purpose (usually, with the indication of “unsubscribe”) in any email message that you receive due to your registration on this Website;
  • Sending an email to “info@scoresandlevels.pt” with the subject “Remove”;
  • Or by post, to the address indicated at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

6. Security


6.1. Scores & Levels uses appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against destruction, accidental or unlawful, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of unlawful treatment, taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

6.2. Scores & Levels guarantees the confidentiality of the data that may be provided due to being inserted in a secure server (SSL of 256 bits) that encrypts / encrypts them. You can verify that your browser is safe if the lock symbol appears or if the address starts with https instead of http.

6.3. However, as the Internet is not completely secure, we warn you that your personal data may circulate on open networks, without security conditions, for which Scores & Levels has no liability, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

7. Data Storage


7.1. Your data is kept by Scores & Levels for the purposes described here, and to prove your registration on this Website, as well as to prove the exercise of your rights, within the permissible terms according to the guidelines of the supervisory entities.

8. Other Considerations


8.1. Scores & Levels is not responsible for any acts or omissions of third parties, namely regarding links to other websites and their contents.

8.2. In the event of a merger, spin-off, transformation, dissolution or insolvency of the commercial company Scores & Levels, your data may be transmitted to third parties, as a commercial asset, always in compliance with the applicable law and maintaining your rights as the data owner, namely regarding the consent given and the rights of opposition, access, rectification, deletion, limitation and portability.

8.3. In the event of any legislative or commercial changes, Scores & Levels reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, so you should consult it whenever you use this Website.

8.4. For more information, please contact us by email to the address “info@scoresandlevels.pt”.

9. Supervisory Authority

9.1. Under legal terms, the data subject has the right to file a complaint, if he considers that there is a basis for this, in terms of personal data protection, to the competent supervisory authority, which, without prejudice to another being identified, will be the Portuguese National Commission of Data Protection (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.

Talk to us!

If you have any questions regarding our services, our company, our team do not hesitate to chat with us, we are available via email and social networks to answer any questions you may have!

Prefer writing?

info@scoresandlevels.com